Close
Bus timetables

Bus timetables

On this page you'll find details of the contracted school buses as well as the regular service buses and the new Arriva service from Darlington, please be sure to scroll all the way down for full information on all services.

Contracted school bus timetables

 

Contract 3042A  
  MIDDLETON IN TEESDALE:  
  Market Place 08:15
  East End 08:16
  EGGLESTON:  
  Church Bank 08:20
  Three Tuns (runs via Kinninvie) 08:21
Contract 3044  
  Langdon Beck Hotel 08:00
  Prior Farm 08:01
  Forest in Teesdale School Bus Stop 08:04
  High Force 08:05
  Bowlees 08:06
  Newbiggin Village Hall 08:09
  Dent Bank 08:10
  Stacks Lane Junction with Alston Road 08:12
  Middleton in Teesdale:  
  Market Place 08:15
  East End (PM only)  
  Whitegates House 08:18
  Bogg House Lane End 08:19
  Folly Top 08:21
  Bail Hill Farm Lane End 08:25
Contract 3047A  
  Thornberry Cottage 08:00
  Black Lodge Farm 08:08
  Startforth Grange:  
  Whitegates 08:16
  Bowes:  
  Bowes Shelter 08:20
  Low Fields 08:25
  East Lowfields 08:27
  Bowes Cross 08:28
  Boldron Village 08:30
  Boldron Junction A67 08:32
  Smart Gill Farm Road Ends 08:34
Contract 3048A provisional timetable  
  Wackerfield 0804
  Ingleton 0808
  A67 Whorlton Road Ends 0822
  Whorlton Village 0826
  East Shaws 0827
  Westwick Village  0829
Contract 3195A  
  Cotherstone  08:23
  Lartington  08:29

Service bus timetables

Eden 891 Hamsterley route:

Hamsterley Village 0743
Morley 0749
High Lands, bus shelter 0757
Southside 0803
Butterknowle Village Hall 0806
Copley Lane 0809
Copley Village Hall 0812
Woodland, Middleton Road 0817
Kinninvie 0825
Marwood Green, Billy Lane 0826
Stainton Village west end 0828
Stainton Grove 0831
Teesdale School  0835

Please note: you can download a concessionary seats application form for this route at the bottom of this page. 

Service bus 95 from Middleton-in-Teesdale

Please note that students' bus passes can be use on any bus on this route until 6pm.

Middleton-in-Teesdale 0806
Mickleton     0812
Barnard Castle Galgate 0834  
Teesdale School  0838
  RETURN TIMES
Teesdale School    1500
Barnard Castle Galgate   1505
Mickleton     1527
Middleton-in-Teesdale 1533  

Retimed service bus 85 from Bishop Auckland

Please note that students' bus passes can be use on any bus on this route until 6pm.

Bishop Auckland   0748
Cabin Gate 0754
Tindale Cres 0759
West Auckland 0804  
Evenwood Gate 0808
Evenwood    0810
Cockfield       0815
Staindrop   0825
Stainton 0832
Stainton Grove 0834
Teesdale School  0838
  RETURN TIMES
Teesdale School   1500
Staindrop 1511
Cockfield  1521
Evenwood  1526
West Auckland  1534
Bishop Auckland  1550

Retimed town service 871 (previously 71)

Please note that students' bus passes can be use on any bus on this route until 6pm.

Startforth Boldron Lane  0822
Barnard Castle Galgate 0835
Teesdale School 0833
  RETURN TIMES
Teesdale School    1500
Barnard Castle Galgate  1503

Startforth Boldron Lane

(alternatively may be Royal Star TBC)

1507

NEW Arriva Darlington service

Starting from September 2017 Arriva are operating a new service between Darlington and Barnard Castle. Parents of students at Teesdale School and Sixth Form can buy their son/daughter an Arriva bus pass for £330 for the entire year by contacting Arriva's student ticketing clerk, Amy Walker, on 0191 520 4231. This can be used every school day at any time up until 6pm. See the proposed timetable below.  

You can also set up a direct debit for the service bus at: www.arrivabus.co.uk/teesdaleschool