Close
Bus timetables

Bus timetables

On this page you'll find details of the contracted school buses as well as the regular service buses and the new Arriva service from Darlington, please be sure to scroll all the way down for full information on all services.

Contracted school bus timetables

 

Contract 3042A  
  MIDDLETON IN TEESDALE:  
  Market Place 08:15
  East End 08:16
  EGGLESTON:  
  Church Bank 08:20
  Three Tuns (runs via Kinninvie) 08:21
Contract 3044  
  Langdon Beck Hotel 08:00
  Prior Farm 08:01
  Forest in Teesdale School Bus Stop 08:04
  High Force 08:05
  Bowlees 08:06
  Newbiggin Village Hall 08:09
  Dent Bank 08:10
  Stacks Lane Junction with Alston Road 08:12
  Middleton in Teesdale:  
  Market Place 08:15
  East End (PM only)  
  Whitegates House 08:18
  Bogg House Lane End 08:19
  Folly Top 08:21
  Bail Hill Farm Lane End 08:25
Contract 3047A  
  Thornberry Cottage 08:00
  Black Lodge Farm 08:08
  Startforth Grange:  
  Whitegates 08:16
  Bowes: (arrives at school 8:39)  
  Bowes (bus shelter) 08:25
  Low Fields 08:20
  East Lowfields 08:27
  Bowes Cross 08:28
  Boldron Village 08:30
  Boldron Junction A67 08:32
  Smart Gill Farm Road Ends 08:34
Contract 3048A provisional timetable  
  Wackerfield 0804
  Ingleton 0808
  A67 Whorlton Road Ends 0822
  Whorlton Village 0826
  East Shaws 0827
  Westwick Village  0829
Contract 3195A  
  Cotherstone  08:23
  Lartington  08:29

September 2020 travel updates

Durham County Council have been working with local bus companies to provide additional services to allow more students to travel on busses dedicated to our students - if you usually travel on a bus which also includes other members of the public please see details below:

  • 871 from Startforth: this will now only have students on board on buses before/after school - there is no change to normal times. 
  • 95/96 from Romaldkirk/Mickleton: Please use the extended route for the 871 service, do not use the 95/96. 
  • 85 from West Auckland: There will be a duplicate bus run by Hodgsons on this route called the S85 at the same time - Do not board normal bus, please board the student only S85 service. 
  • X75 (Arriva route): This will run as a student-only bus on the full route from/to Darlington at the normal times

Please note: 

  • Social distancing is not required on dedicated school transport, however, face coverings should be worn (unless exempt).
  • Please sit with other students from the same year group on school transport.
  • Enhanced cleaning will take place on all dedicated school transport before and after each journey.
  • Please see detailed guidance by Durham County Council.

 

Arriva Darlington service

Arriva operate a service between Darlington and Barnard Castle (see the timetable below). Parents of students at Teesdale School and Sixth Form can buy their son/daughter an Arriva bus pass for £338 for the entire year by contacting Arriva on 0191 520 4144 or studentsne@arriva.co.uk Monday - Friday until 5pm.

You can also set up a direct debit for the service bus at: www.arrivabus.co.uk/teesdaleschool