Close
Term dates and school timetable

Term dates, school timetable, key dates and clubs information

School timetable

Activity 

 

Start 

End 

Form Time 

Monday – Thursday 

(Form Time / Assemblies)

8:40 

8:55 

Friday (RSE/PSHE)

8:40

9:10

Lesson 1 

Monday - Thursday

8:55 

9:55 

Friday 

9:10

10:05

Break 

Monday - Thursday

9:55 

10:10 

Friday

10:05

10:20

Lesson 2 

Monday - Thursday

10:10 

11:10 

Friday

10:20

11:15

Lesson 3 

Monday - Thursday

11:10 

12:10 

Friday

11:15

12:10

              Lunch 

12:10 

12:55 

Lesson 4 

Monday – Friday

12:55 

13:55 

Lesson 5 

Monday - Friday

13:55 

14:55 

School holidays 2021 / 2022

Holiday

School closes

School reopens

Summer 2021

 

Friday 3 September (Year 7, 11 and sixth form)

Monday 6 September Year 8,9 and 10)

Autumn half-term 2021

Thursday 21 October 2021

Monday 1 November 2021

(Training Days )

Thursday 25 November 2021

Tuesday 30 November 2021

Christmas 2021

Friday 17 December 2021

Wednesday 5 January 2022

Spring half-term 2022

Friday 18 February 2022

Monday 28 February 2022

Easter 2022

Friday 8 April 2022

Monday 25 April 2022

May Day 2022

Friday 29 April 2022

Tuesday 3 May 2022

Summer half-term 2022

Friday 27 May 2022

Monday 6 June 2022

Summer 2022

Wednesday 20 July 2022

TBC

Important note

Teacher training days for 2021/2022 will be:

  • Wednesday 1 September 2021

  • Friday 22 October 2021

  •  Friday 26 November 2021

  • Monday 29 November 2021

  • Tuesday 4 January 2022

The school will be closed to students.

School holidays 2022 / 2023 

Holiday

Closing date

Date re-opens

Summer 2022

 

Tuesday 6 September 2022

Autumn half-term 2022

Friday 21 October 2022

Monday 31 October 2022

(Training Days)

Thursday 24 November 2022

Tuesday 29 November 2022

Christmas 2022

Tuesday 20 December 2022

Wednesday 4 January 2023

Spring half-term 2023

Thursday 16 February 2023

Monday 27 February 2023

Easter 2023

Friday 31 March 2023

Monday 17 April 2023

May Day 2023

Friday 28 April 2023

Tuesday 2 May 2023

Summer half-term 2023

Friday 26 May 2023

Monday 5 June 2023

Summer 2023

Friday 21 July 2023

Monday 4 September 2023

Important note

Teacher training days for 2022 / 2023 will be:

Monday 5 September 2022

Friday 25 November 2022

Monday 28 November 2022

Friday 17 February 2023

Therefore, the school will be closed to students.

 

 

Extra-curricular clubs

Club

Year group

Day

Staff member / department

Room

Boys’ cricket

7-9

Monday lunch

PE Department

Gym

Maths and games club

7 and 8

Monday lunch

Mrs Tait/Mrs Ibbetson

N13

Film club

7-13

Every day lunch

Sam Crow/Charlie Turner

C7

Boys’ football

7-11

Monday after school

PE Department

Gym

BTEC Sport catch-up

11

Monday after school

PE Department

S4A

Food club

10 and 11

Monday after school

Food Department

C8

Wind band

 

For all wind players that have instrumental lessons

Monday after school

Music Department

S1

Intervention

11

Monday after school

English Department

C5 & 7

Book club

7-13

Tuesday and Thursday lunch

English Department

C6

Media and theatre group

7-13

Tuesday lunch

Miss Todd & Mrs Nicholls

C9

Debate club

7-13

Tuesday lunch

Mrs Turner

C5

Boys’ cricket

10 and 11

Tuesday lunch

PE Department

GYM

Food club

7

Tuesday lunch

Food Department

C8

Keyboard club

7-9

Tuesday lunch

Mr Harvey

S1

Maths revision/catch-up drop-in support session

11 – Higher Tier

Tuesday lunch

Mr Turner

N17

Maths homework drop-in club

7-13

Tuesday lunch

Dr Barnett

N15

Maths revision/catch up drop-in support session

11 – Higher Tier

Tuesday after school

Mr Turner

N17

Netball

7-13

Tuesday after school

PE Department

Gym

Science club

7 & 8

Tuesday after school

Science Department

S6 & S7

Soul/jazz band

Advanced players

Tuesday after school

Music Department

S1

Philosophy club

12 & 13

Tuesday after school

Mrs Nicholls

N8

Maths revision/catch-up drop-in support session

11 - Foundation Tier

Tuesday after school

Mrs Ibbetson and Mrs Tait

N13

Beginners’ German

7-13

Wednesday Lunch

Mr Wiseman

C1

Art club

7-9

Wednesday Lunch

Mrs Bell

C14

DT club

7-9

Wednesday Lunch

DT Department

DT1

Maths homework drop-in club

7-13

Wednesday Lunch

Mr Turner

N17

Choir

7-13

Wednesday Lunch

Music Department

S1

Art catch-up

10 & 11

Thursday Lunch

Art Department

C12

British sign language for beginners

7-13

Thursday Lunch

Ms Stones

N12

DT catch-up

10 & 11

Thursday Lunch

DT Department

DT1

Girls' cricket

7-13

Thursday Lunch

PE Department

Gym

Girls’ football

7-13

Thursday after school

PE Department

Gym

Art club

7-9

Thursday after school

Art Department

C14

Art catch-up

10 & 11

Thursday after school

Art Department

C12

DT club

7-13

Thursday after school

DT Department

DT1

Rock and pop band

7-13

Thursday after school

Music Department

S1

Nature club

7

Thursday after school

Science Department

S8

Just Dance club

7-13

Friday lunch

PE Department

Drama Studio

Chess club

7-13

Friday lunch

Mr Eaton

S9

Learn to program

7-13

Friday lunch

Mr Lewis

N1

History research club

7-13

Friday lunch

Sixth-Form led

N2

Maths masterclass

11 – Higher Tier

Friday after school

Mr Turner

N17

'Strings and Things'

String players (who undertake instrumental lessons)

Friday after school

Music Department

S1

 

Sorry, you need JavaScript enabled to view this video.