Close
After school study club

Extra curricular clubs

We are now offering the opportunity for pupils to stay in school following any clubs or revision sessions that they take part in after school until 5.30pm, Monday to Friday.

This time can be used productively for studying, revising and catching up with homework.

Pupils who stay for Study Club will be supervised by a member of support staff and there will always be a member of the senior leadership team on site as well.

Study Club is free, but we will need to keep the costs under review.  

Lunchtime clubs 2018 – 2019

MONDAY

Club

Year Group(s)

Run by

Location

Homework Catch-up

All Years

Rota Staff

N1

Laurea Support

All Years

Support Staff

Laurea Centre

 Netball (Girls)

All Years

Mrs Brennan

PE Dept

Keyboard Club

Years 7 & 8

Mr Bowman-Jones

S1

Library Club

All Years

Mrs Moore

C5

Film Club

All Years

Mrs Bissicks

Hall

TUESDAY

Club

Year Group(s)

Run by

Location

Homework Catch-up

All Years

Rota Staff

N1

Laurea Support

All Years

Support Staff

Laurea Centre

School Choir

Years 7 & 8

Mr Bowman-Jones

S1

Library Club

All Years

Mrs Moore

C5

Film Club

All Years

Mrs Bissicks

Hall

DT Club

Year 7 on a rota basis

Mr Cotterill / Mrs Kenny

DT Rooms

 Cricket (Boys)

All Years

Mr Traynor

PE Dept

WEDNESDAY

Club

Year Group(s)

Run by

Location

Homework Catch-up

All Years

Rota Staff

N1

Laurea Support

All Years

Support Staff

Laurea Centre

Chamber Choir

Audition or Invitation only

Mr Bowman-Jones

S1

Harry Potter—Art, Literature & Media—From 12.25pm

All Years

Miss Todd &

Miss Thompson

C9 & C14

Film Club

All Years

Mrs Bissicks

Hall

DT Club

Year 8 on a rota basis

Mr Cotterill / Mrs Kenny

DT Rooms

THURSDAY

Club

Year Group(s)

Run by

Location

Homework Catch-up

All Years

Rota Staff

N1

Laurea Support

All Years

Support Staff

Laurea Centre

Guitar Group

Guitarists—Limited places

Daniel—Year 13 Please see Mr Bowman-Jones

PR3

Street Band

Brass, Woodwind & Percussion students

Mr Wilkinson

S1

Newspaper Club

From 12.25pm

All Years

Miss Todd & Sixth Form

N3

Computing Catch-up Club & Software Skills

All Years

Mrs Ross

C4

Film Club

All Years

Mrs Bissicks

Hall

FRIDAY

Club

Year Group(s)

Run by

Location

Homework Catch-up

All Years

Rota Staff

N1

History Research

All Years

Dr Henderson

N5

Laurea Support

All Years

Support Staff

Laurea Centre

Cricket (Girls)

All Years

Miss Ward

PE Dept

Big Band

Brass, Woodwind & Percussion instrumentalists

Mr Bowman-Jones

S1

Library Club

All Years

Mrs Moore

C5

Film Club

All Years

Mrs Bissicks

Hall

After School Clubs 2018 – 2019

MONDAY

Club

Year Group(s)

Run by

Location

Literacy / Numeracy Support

3—4pm

Years 7—10

Support Staff

Laurea Centre

Netball (Girls)

All Years

PE Staff

PE Dept

Football (Boys)

All Years

Mr Traynor

PE Dept

Table Tennis (Girls)

All Years

Mr Charlton

PE Dept

Badminton

3-4pm

All Years

Mrs Thomson

PE Dept

GCSE Coursework Extra / Grade 5 Theory

Exam Students

Mr Bowman-Jones

S1

Library Club

All Years

Mrs Moore

C5

Maths Support

Year 9 & 10 Higher Tier Students

Mr Turner / Mr Pike

N17 / N13

TUESDAY

Club

Year Group(s)

Run by

Location

Literacy / Numeracy Support

3—4pm

Years 7—10

Support Staff

Laurea Centre

Dodgeball (Girls & Boys)

All Years

Mr Charlton

PE Dept

Design Technology Club

3-4pm

All Years

Mr Cotterill

DT Dept

WEDNESDAY

Club

Year Group(s)

Run by

Location

Literacy / Numeracy Support

3—4pm

Years 7—10

Support Staff

Laurea Centre

Rugby (Girls & Boys)

All Years

Mr Charlton &

BC RFC

PE Dept

THURSDAY

Club

Year Group(s)

Run by

Location

Literacy / Numeracy Support

3—4pm

Years 7—10

Support Staff

Laurea Centre

Revision or Support

3-4pm

Year 11

Subject Staff

Subject Classrooms

Football (Girls)

All Years

Miss Ward

PE Dept

Table Tennis (Boys)

All Years

Mr Charlton

PE Dept

String Ensemble

All string players

Mr Bowman-Jones

S1

FRIDAY

Club

Year Group(s)

Run by

Location

Literacy / Numeracy Support

3—4pm

Years 7—10

Support Staff

Laurea Centre

Circuit Training (Girls & Boys)

All Years

Mr Charlton

PE Dept

Library Club

All Years

Mrs Moore

C5

Extra curricular club flyers