Close
After school study club

Extra curricular clubs

We are now offering the opportunity for pupils to stay in school following any clubs or revision sessions that they take part in lunchtimes and after school until 5.30pm, Monday to Friday.

This time can be used productively for studying, revising and catching up with homework.

Pupils who stay for Study Club will be supervised by a member of support staff and there will always be a member of the senior leadership team on site as well.

Study Club is free, but will need to keep the costs under review.  

Lunchtime clubs 2017 - 18

Monday

Club Year Group(s) Run by Location
Coding club All years Heather McLaughlin / Ms J Ross (sixth form student) C4
Pool and table football Years 7 - 9 Dr L Sharp S block social
Netball All girls Mrs J Brennan  
Table tennis KS3 boys Miss B Ward  
Homework All years Mr A French C1
Homework catch up (all subjects) Year 11 Mr C Whitehead  
Maths support All years Maths department N16 & N17
English literature Years 12 - 13 Miss K Donahue  
Can't Stop Reading - Book club All years Mrs J Bissiscks / Mrs L Bell / Miss L Todd C5
Geography homework All years Mrs L Stones  
School of Rock (band rehersals) All years Mrs S McGrath S1
Art catch up Years 10 - 11 Mrs N Bell Art rooms
Basketball Years 10 - 11 Mr M Charlton Gym
Ineract club All years Mr Trevett N8

Tuesday

Club Year Group(s) Run by Location
Pool and table football Years 7 - 9 Dr L Sharp S block social
EPQ / Euroscola 12.10 - 12.25 Years 12 - 13 Mrs C Flint / Dr S Walker N2
International project 12.25 - 12.50 All years Mrs C Flint C5
Table tennis KS4 Mr A French  
Hockey KS3 Mrs J Brennan  
Homework All years Mr A French C1
Homework catch up (all subjects) Year 11 Mr C Whitehead  
History research group Years 9 - 13 Mr S Henderson N5
Geography homework All years Mrs L Stones N12
Chamber choir More experienced singers (by audition or invitation only) Mrs S McGrath / Mr J Trevett S1
Badminton Year 9 Mr M Charlton Gym
Design technology Years 7 - 9 (maximum 14 students) Mr A Hetherington DT room
Maths support All years Maths department N16 & N17

Wednesday

Club Year Group(s) Run by Location
Pool and table football Years 7 - 9 Dr L Sharp S block social
Poetry All years Mrs C Flint C6
Table tennis Years 12 - 13 Mrs J Brennan  
Homework catch up (all subjects) Year 11 Mr C Whitehead  
Homework All years Mr A French C1
School choir All years Mrs S McGrath / Mr J Trevett S1
Art catch up Years 10 - 11 Mrs N Bell Art rooms
Pool league Year 8 Mr M Charlton S block
Maths support All years Maths department N16 & N17

Thursday

Club Year Group(s) Run by Location
Pool and table football Years 7 - 9 Dr L Sharp S block social
EPQ / Euroscola 12.10 - 12.25 Years 12 - 13 Mrs C Flint / Dr S Walker N2
International project 12.25 - 12.50 All years Mrs C Flint C5
Table tennis KS4 Mr A French  
Hockey KS3 Mrs J Brennan  
Homework All years Mr A French C1
Homework catch up (all subjects) Year 11 Mr C Whitehead  
History research group Years 9 - 13 Mr S Henderson N5
Geography homework All years Mrs L Stones N12
Chamber choir More experienced singers (by audition or invitation only) Mrs S McGrath / Mr J Trevett S1
Badminton Year 9 Mr M Charlton Gym
Design technology Years 7 - 9 (maximum 14 students) Mr A Hetherington DT room
Maths support All years Maths department N16 & N17

Friday

Club Year Group(s) Run by Location
Pool and table football Years 7 - 9 Dr L Sharp S block social
Football All girls Miss B Ward  
Homework All years Mr A French C1
Homework catch up (all subjects) Year 11 Mr C Whitehead  
Maths support All years Mr C Whitehead N1
Guitar group Guitarists only (limited places) Daniel - Year 12 student (see Mrs S McGrath) S1
Art catch up Years 10 - 11 Mrs N Bell Art rooms
Maths support All years Maths department N16 & N17

After school clubs 2017 - 18

Monday

Club Year Group(s) Run by Location
Rugby 2.55 - 4.15 All years Mr J Alderson  
Homework support / social / games 2.55 - 3.40 All years Mrs S Small Laurea centre
Music G5 theory coursework and revision GCSE and AS music (please book each time) Mrs S McGrath S1
Study club (until 5.30) All years Support staff  

Tuesday

Club Year Group(s) Run by Location
Maths revision Year 11 Mr C Whitehead N10
Homework support / social / games 2.55 - 3.40 All years Mrs S Small Laurea Centre
Show rehearsals / Teesdale school theatre All years Mrs P Nicholls / Mrs S McGrath Drama studio
Design technology 'catch up & your own ideas' All years Mr A Hetherington DT room
Study club (until 5.30) All years Support staff  
English improvement 3.00 - 4.00 Year 11 English department English rooms
Design technology 3.00 - 4.00 Years 7 - 9 (maximum 14 students) Mr A Hetherington DT room

Wednesday

Club Year Group(s) Run by Location
Cricket 3.30 - 4.30 All years (girls only) Mr J Ashworth Sports centre

Homework support / social / games 2.55 - 3.40

All years Mrs S Small Laurea Centre
Study club (until 5.30) All years Support staff  

Thursday

Club Year Group(s) Run by Location
History - 'Pimp my Grade' 3.00 - 4.00 Year 11 Mr S Henderson N5
Badminton All years Ms B Thomson  
Homework support / social / games 2.55 - 3.40 All years Mrs S Small Laurea Centre
String ensemble (violins / violas / cellos) All years and abilities Mr J Trevett S1
Sketchbook sessions Year 11 Mrs N Bell Art rooms
Study club (until 5.30) All years Support staff  
Design technology 3.00 - 4.00 Years 7 - 9 (maximum 14 students) Mr A Hetherington DT room
Maths Year 11 Maths team Maths department

Friday

Club Year Group(s) Run by Location
Concert band All brass, woodwind and percussion welcome Mrs S McGrath S1